Special Accomplishments

Sim School of Highland Dance promotes an environment where teachers, dancers, families and friends encourage personal goal setting; give recognition for patience, hard work and perseverance; and celebrate the accomplishments that have resulted from our dancers’ dedication and determination. 

 

A good dancer is not necessarily defined by great technique, skill, or ability to pick up choreography, but by confidence.

When you feel the music, it penetrates to your soul.

Accomplishments in 2019

Bronwyn Turvey
Bronwyn Turvey

SDTA Scholarships, Seattle 3rd Place - Technical Written Paper!

Gillivray Bish
Gillivray Bish

First Novice Stamp! West Virginia, Sept 2019

Beth McCallum
Beth McCallum

Novice U13 Trophy Winner West Virginia, Sept 2019

Genevieve Scott
Genevieve Scott

Bringing home some hardware from her Final Primary Competition, Nov 2019

Maxwell Bish
Maxwell Bish

Judges points out of 35 dancers at Commonwealth Championship Scotland - Aug 2019

Maxwell Bish
Maxwell Bish

Competing with the best of the best! Cowal 2019

Madeline & Erica
Madeline & Erica

Competing with the best of the best! Cowal 2019

Scotland Team, 2019
Scotland Team, 2019

Erica, Genevieve, Maxwell, Bronwyn, Gillivray, Moxie & Madeline

Bronwyn Turvey & Maxwell Bish
Bronwyn Turvey & Maxwell Bish

Special Recognition from Zorra Township, August 2019

Maxwell Bish
Maxwell Bish

Championship Trophy Winner Colonel John MacDonell of Lochgarry Memorial Premier Male High Aggregate Award, Glengarry Highland Games

Beth McCallum
Beth McCallum

Novice Trophy Winner & High Aggregate Novice Kingsville Highland Games

Leah Fawcett
Leah Fawcett

Runner Up Trophy (Beginner) Kingsville Highland Games

Accomplishments in 2018

April Samuels
April Samuels

All Ages Premier, Runner-Up Thunder Bay, May 2018

Maxwell Bish
Maxwell Bish

Halifax, March 2018 Championship - 1st Runner Up Premiership - 1st Runner Up

April Samuels
April Samuels

Spirit Award for Community Service within Highland Dancing WOHDA - TriCities, March 2018

Maxwell Bish
Maxwell Bish

3rd Runner Up Ottawa Open Premiership - Feb 2018

Accomplishments in 2017

Hayleigh Hodgins
April Samuels
Gillivray Bish
Erica Lonsberry
Morgan McMaster
April Samuels
Maxwell Bish
Leah Fawcett
Maxwell Bish
1/2

Accomplishments in 2016

Erica Lonsberry & Paige Fawcett
MacKenna Leonard
Morgan McMaster
April Samuels
Maxwell Bish
Maxwell Bish & Sherry Sim
Maxwell Bish
Isla Toth
Marley Haight
1/3

Accomplishments in 2015

Double Sword Trophy Winners
McKenna Leonard
Alyssa Routley
Scarlet Robson
Maxwell Bish
Erica Lonsberry
Olivia Clarke
Grantown on Spey, Aug 2015
Maxwell Bish
1/2

Accomplishments in 2014

Maxwell Bish
Ainsley Alyea
Bronwyn Garden Smith
Grace MacDonald
Scarlet Robson
Kate C
Maxwell Bish
Bronwyn Garden Smith
Gillivray Bish
1/3

Accomplishments in 2013

Maxwell Bish
Kate C
Bronwyn Garden Smith
Auld Lang Syne Team
Kate C
Grace MacDonald
Kate C
Phoebe Croft
Phoebe, Bronwyn & Olivia
1/3

Accomplishments 2001-2012

Kate C
Bronwyn Turvey
Ainsley Alyea
Lucja Grant
Bronwyn & Krista
Adrienne Koops
Natalee Wilhelm
Emily Benoit
Erica Lonsberry
1/3